Visa & Travel:

A Visa to enter the UAE is based on the applicant’s nationality, the purpose of the visit, and its planned duration.

GCC Nationals are not required to obtain a visa for the UAE, and can enter the country at any port of entry by presenting a passport or ID card issued by any GCC nation. Visas will also be issued to visitors accompanying GCC Nationals (domestic help) for a renewable period of 60 days.

GCC Residents with high-ranking professional status such as company manager, businessperson, auditor, accountant, doctor, engineer, pharmacist, or public sector employee are eligible for a non-renewable 30 days visa upon arrival in the UAE. Similar visas are also issued to sponsored staff accompanying them (drivers and domestic helpers).

Visa Services:

  • All passengers travelling to the United Arab Emirates must be in possession of a valid passport.
  • The passports must be valid for at least 06 months from the date of entry into the United Arab Emirates.
  • Please note that it is imperative for you to travel with your valid passport.
  • Your national ID card will not be sufficient to grant you entry to the UAE.

Visa on Arrival:

  • The kind of visa you need to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration. Currently, citizens of 49 countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival.
  • GCC residence permit holders will need to apply for a UAE visa before arriving in Dubai.
  • Indian nationals holding a normal passport valid for a minimum of six months from the arrival date, and a visit visa or green card issued by the USA which is valid for a minimum of six months, can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 14 days. They can apply to extend their stay for an additional 14 days.

If your country of nationality appears on the list below, no advance visa arrangements are required to visit the UAE. Simply disembark your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-days visit visa free of charge.

 1. Andorra 2. Australia 3. Austria 4. Belgium
 5. Brunei 6. Denmark 7. Finland 8. France
 9. Germany 10. Greece 11. Hong Kong 12. Iceland
 13. Ireland 14. Italy 15. Japan 16. Liechtenstein
 17. Luxembourg 18. Malaysia 19. Monaco 20. Netherlands (Holland)
 21. New Zealand 22. Norway 23. Portugal 24. San Marino
 25. Singapore 26. South Korea 27. Spain 28. Sweden
 29. Switzerland 30. United Kingdom 31. United States 32. Vatican City
 33. Canada 34. Poland 35. Slovenia 36. Czech Republic
 37. Lithuania 38. Hungary 39. Latvia 40. Estonia
 41. Malta 42. Cyprus 43. Croatia 44. Romania
 45. Bulgaria  46. Russian Federation  47. People’s Republic of China 48. Slovakia
 49. Seychelles

Documents Required (Scanned)

  • Passport copy in JPEG Format less than 38 KB (The passport copy should not be cropped since the complete details are required by the immigration).
  • Passport size picture in JPEG Format less than 38 KB (The passport photograph background should be white since the immigration accepts pictures only with white background)

Terms and conditions:

  • Once a delegate applies for a visa, the conference secretariat will obtain approval from ESO prior to processing the documentation to the UAE immigration authorities.
  • A visa application can only be processed to the UAE immigration authorities 45 days prior to the arrival date into UAE
  • Subject to UAE immigration approval and decision process, once a visa application form is received it may take up to 20 working days to process a visa
  • The said fee of USD100.00 includes the cost of visa application and the administration charges of the visa process.
  • Based on the UAE immigration authorities should a visa application be rejected the above application fee is non-refundable.
  • Deadline to submit all visa applications would be 14th November 2017
  • All visa applications should be accompanied with full payments for conference registration, hotel accommodation and visa fee